More dates

    Activate 2021 National Semi Finals

    This event has passed Get tickets

    Event description

    Join Future Anything and high school entrepreneurs from across Australia as we bend the future, one youth-led idea at a time. 

    Future Anything transforms young people’s passion and curiosity into innovative ideas that make their world a better place.

    During 2021, over 45 schools have put their students in the driving seat of entrepreneurship, challenging them to create for-purpose business ideas that make their world a better place through our Activate program.

    Join us on Monday 25 October and/or Thursday 28 October from 9am AEST as 40 teams pitch their business ideas live online to our expert judges in eight live Semi Finals. They’ll showcase their epic ideas and be in with a chance of progressing to the National Grand Final, where they can win funding and support to launch their ideas into the real world.

    Monday 25 October

    • Semi Final 1 (9am - 10am AEST) - featuring teams from Redlands College, Ferny Grove SHS, Mackay North SHS, Yarrabilba SSC & Cardijn College.
    • Semi Final 2 (10.30am - 11.30am AEST) - featuring teams from Kildare College, Mable Park SHS, Wavell SHS, North Lakes State College & Springfield Central SHS. 
    • Semi Final 3 (12 noon - 1pm AEST) - featuring teams from Kildare College, Marymount College, Wavell SHS, Palm Beach Currumbin SHS & Emerald SHS. 
    • Semi Final 4 (1.30pm - 2.30pm AEST) - featuring teams from Sheldon College, Wavell SHS, Redcliffe SHS, Redbank Plains SHS & Yarrabilba SHS.

    Thursday 28 October

    • Semi Final 5 (9am - 10am AEST) - featuring teams from St Andrew's Anglican College, Mercy College Mackay, Marymount College, Corinda SHS & Fairholme College. 
    • Semi Final 6 (10.30am - 11.30am AEST) - featuring teams from Loreto Kirribilli, St Andrew's Anglican College, Bribie Island SHS, MacGregor SHS & Marymount College.
    • Semi Final 7 (12 noon - 1pm AEST) - featuring teams from Loreto Kirribilli, Bowen SHS, Bribie Island SHS, Wavell SHS & Fairholme College
    • Semi Final 8 (1.30pm - 2.30pm AEST) - featuring teams from Bribie Island SHS, Fairholme College, Ferny Grove SHS, St Andrew's Anglican College & North Lakes State College. 

    Click here to read more about the teams. 

    We'll be streaming live throughout each day from 9am AEST - you can watch the whole thing, or drop in at the right moment to support a team of your choice.

    Register now to reserve your spot in cyberspace for the big day!


    Powered by

    Tickets for good, not greed Humanitix donates 100% of profits from booking fees to charity